IN THE MATTER OF
[…] The clear and convincing standard must be
accompanied by a showing of the facts establishing the “likelihood of serious
harm” and are “highly probably true”. See Callahan v. Westinghouse Broadcasting
Co., 372 Mass. 582, 588 (1977).
2. Rule
7(a) of the uniform sec. 35 rules provides that the rules of evidence shall not
apply to sec. 35 commitment proceedings, except for privileges and statutory
disqualifications; this rule also states that hearsay evidence is admissible
and may be relied upon if the judge finds it to be “substantially reliable”.
See Commonwealth v. Patton, 458 Mass.
119, 132-133 (2010)
3. G.L.
c. 123. Sec. 9 (a) “matters of law arising in commitment hearings …in a
district court may be reviewed by the appellate division of the district
courts in the same manner as civil cases
generally". Rule 11(a) of the
uniform sec. 35 rules essentially incorporates these provisions but further
specifies that, on request, the Appellate Division is to “expedite” consideration
of any sec. 35 appeal.
4. G.L.