Wednesday, April 12, 2017
[…] The clear and convincing standard must be accompanied by a showing of the facts establishing the “likelihood of serious harm” and are “highly probably true”. See Callahan v. Westinghouse Broadcasting Co., 372 Mass. 582, 588 (1977).

2.     Rule 7(a) of the uniform sec. 35 rules provides that the rules of evidence shall not apply to sec. 35 commitment proceedings, except for privileges and statutory disqualifications; this rule also states that hearsay evidence is admissible and may be relied upon if the judge finds it to be “substantially reliable”. See Commonwealth v. Patton,  458 Mass. 119, 132-133 (2010)

3.     G.L. c. 123. Sec. 9 (a) “matters of law arising in commitment hearings …in a district court may be reviewed by the appellate division of the district courts  in the same manner as civil cases generally".  Rule 11(a) of the uniform sec. 35 rules essentially incorporates these provisions but further specifies that, on request, the Appellate Division is to “expedite” consideration of any sec. 35 appeal.